DEA hosts Annual Honors Day Program

Posted

David Emanuel Academy held its annual Honors Day Program for upper grade students Wednesday, May 26, in the school’s gym. Students and their accomplishments were recognized are as follows:
Honor Graduates
AnnaKade Clemens (Valedictorian), Chloe Calhoun (Salutatorian),Rachel Shaw, Hannah Goodman, Carrie Newsome, Alana Donaldson, Garrett Claxton, Jordyn Bell and Bailey Burke
Senior Beta Club Members
Jordyn Bell, Bailey Burke, Chloe Calhoun, Garrett Claxton, AnnaKade Clemens, Alana Donaldson, Hannah Goodman, Carrie Newsome, Kaitlyn Reininger and Rachel Shaw
Beta Club Members
Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cora Ellington, Peyton Free, Riley Griner, Ashlyn Hall,
Jaylin Hall, Molly Hammock , Grace Catherine Hood, CheyAnne Woodcock Howard, Math McCullough, Sarah Jo Perkins, Rylie Rowland, Brayden Smith, Alana Tant and Emma Taylor
New Inductees Beta Club
Ben Bennett, Josie Grace Black, Timothy Braddock, Ella Claire Claxton, Moya Collier, Sara, Cate Fennell, Cayley Flanders, Alivia Fortner, Karoline Kettles, Billy Martin, Maddie Perkins, Emma Proctor, Levi Shaw, Tony Sutton and Brianna Wimberly
Junior Beta Club
James Beecher, Thomas Cain, Kaley Flowers, Aubrey Griner, Halli Hammock, Kinley Jersey, Carrie Johnson, Lara McNure, Preslee Moore, Henny Patel, Sheppard Purcell, Alba Ricks, Amelia Wilkes, Raylin Womack, Katherine Yeomans, Sophie Young, Zaylee Braddy, Chloe Daniel, Jillian Davis, Jace Farmer, Jack Evan Fields, Presley Gowen, Ben Griner, Scout Hall, River Holloway, Lexa Jukes, Karson Kettles, Lyla Grace Martin, Myli Jane McCullough, Emily McRae, Aubrey Scott, Gracie Scruggs, Bentley Smith, Anna Sutton, Hensley Terwilliger, Rileigh Andrews, Paxton Dixon, A.J. Edenfield, Ethan Fields, Brook Fleming, Tucker Free, Braydon Lawson, Bailey McNure, Payton Peebles, Layton Terwilliger, Bryan Beasley, Richard Braddy, Henzli Hall, Mattie Grace Lane, Landon Lindsey, John Nathan Martin, Cooper Riner, Jayden Slater, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Aubrey Williams, Dottie Cay Youmans, Maggie Black, Addie Brown, Cavan Calhoun, Clayton Hood, Emmi Lai Tyam, Peyton Lee, Jaxson Wiggins and Seth Williamson
SAT 1100 Club- Rachel Shaw
Highest Academic Average for the Year
9th grade- Billy Martin
10th Grade- CheyAnne Woodcock Howard
11th Grade- Alana Tant
12th Grade- Chloe Calhoun
American Legion Scholastic Award- Chloe Calhoun
VFW Patriot’s Pen Essay Contest
Brook Fleming- 1st place locally, 2nd place district
Addalyn Terwilliger- 2nd place
Emmi Lai Tyam- 3rd place
DAR Good Citizen- AnnaKade Clemens
8th grade DAR Good Citizenship Award- Emmi Lai Tyam
DAR American History Essay Contest
Jamie Gunter- 8th grade school winner
Addalyn Terwilliger- 7th Grade school and chapter winner
Tucker Free- 6th Grade school and chapter winner
Aubrey Scott- 5th grade school, chapter and district winner
Farm Bureau Essay Contest
Juddson Wilkes- 3rd place
Aubrey Williams- 2nd place
County winner- Bryan Beasley
Metter Kiwanis Club Scholarship- Chloe Calhoun
Swainsboro Exchange Club Youth of the Year- Garrett Claxton and AnnaKade Clemens (county winner)
Forest-Blade Scholarship- Chloe Calhoun
Taylor Nicole Hooks Memorial Scholarship- AnnaKade Clemens
Candace Canady Memorial Scholarship- Chloe Calhoun
Virginia B. Snell Memorial Scholarship- Chloe Calhoun
Swainsboro Ford Lincoln Friendship Scholarship- Chloe Calhoun
East Georgia State College Correll Scholarship- Rachel Shaw
East Georgia State College Cox Family Scholarship- AnnaKade Clemens
Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship- AnnaKade Clemens
Our Girls Rock Too! Scholarship- AnnaKade Clemens
Emanuel County 4-H Club Foundation Sarah Langer Scholarship- AnnaKade Clemens
Emanuel County Family Connection Scholarship- AnnaKade Clemens
Candler Youth Leadership Program
Chloe Calhoun, Brayden Smith, Riley Griner and Emma Taylor
Washington Youth Tour participant- Rylie Rowland
AP Recognition
Timothy Braddock, Moya Collier, Grace Catherine Hood, Math McCullough, Sarah Jo Perkins, Rylie Rowland, Brayden Smith, and Alana Tant
Dual Enrollment Participants
Moya Collier, Grace Catherine Hood, Sarah Jo Perkins, Alana Tant, Jordyn Bell, Bailey Burke, Chloe Calhoun, Garrett Claxton, AnnaKade Clemens, Hannah Goodman, Carrie Newsome, Rylie Rowland, and Allie Slater
Accelerated Reader Recognition
Anna Sutton, A.J. Edenfield, Brook Fleming, Jayden Slater, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Emmi Lai Tyam and CheyAnne Woodcock Howard
Governor’s Honors Program Nominee- Grace Catherine Hood
Georgia Certificate of Merit- Alana Tant
Citizens Bank Student Advisory Board
Dane Arrington, Jordyn Bell, AnnaKade Clemens, Elizabeth Dye, Hannah Goodman, Carrie Newsome, Kaitlyn Reininger and Rachel Shaw
Georgia Southern University President’s Scholarship- Chloe Calhoun
HOPE SCHOLARSHIP
Zell Miller Scholars- Chloe Calhoun and AnnaKade Clemens
HOPE Scholars- Jordyn Bell, Bailey Burke, Garrett Claxton, Alana Donaldson, Hannah Goodman, Carrie Newsome, Kaitlyn Reininger, and Rachel Shaw
Coca-Cola Academic Award- AnnaKade Clemens and Chloe Calhoun
Honor Roll for the Year (90-94)
Emily McRae, Anna Sutton, A.J. Edenfield, Ethan Fields, Colten Lewis, Bailey McNure, Aubrey Williams, Clayton Hood, Peyton Lee, Billy Martin, Peyton Free, Alana Tant, Chloe Calhoun, and Rachel Shaw
Headmaster Honor Roll for the Year (95+)
Aubrey Scott, Addalyn Terwilliger, Emmi Lai Tyam and CheyAnne Woodcock Howard
Recognized for attaining Honor Roll every school year- Chloe Calhoun
President’s Award for Educational Excellence
Zaylee Braddy, Chloe Daniel, Jace Farmer, Presley Gowen, River Holloway, Karson Kettles, Lyla Martin, Myli McCullough, Emily McRae, Aubrey Scott, Gracie Scruggs, Madison Slater, Anna Sutton, Rileigh Andrews, A.J. Edenfield, Ethan Fields, Brook Fleming, Tucker Free, Braydon Lawson, Colten Lewis, Bailey McNure, Payton Peebles, Layton Terwilliger, Mason Williams, Bryan Beasley, Mattie Grace Lane, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Aubrey Williams, Dottie Cay Youmans, Addie Brown, Jamie Gunter, Clayton Hood, Emma Lai Tyam, Peyton Lee, Ben Bennett, Josie Grace Black, Ella Claire Claxton, Sara Cate Fennell, Karoline Kettles, Billy Martin, Maddie Perkins, Emma Proctor, Tony Sutton, Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cora Ellington, Cayley Flanders, Alivia Fortner, Peyton Free, Molly Hammock, CheyAnne Woodcock Howard, Levi Shaw, Emma Taylor, Timothy Braddock, Moya Collier, Grace Catherine Hood, Rylie Rowland, Alana Tant, Jordyn Bell, Chloe Calhoun, Garrett Claxton, Anna Kade Clemens, Hannah Goodman, and Rachel Shaw
American Citizenship Award
Chloe Daniel, Jilli Davis, Jack Evan Fields, Presley Gowen, Lexa Jukes, Lyla Martin, Madison Slater, Bentley Smith, Anna Sutton, Zaylee Braddy, Madi Bush, Myli McCullough, Emily McRae, Aubrey Scott, Eli Way, River Holloway, Karson Kettles, Rileigh Andrews, A.J. Edenfield, Ethan Fields, Brook Fleming, Tucker Free, Katelyn Kersey, Braydon Lawson, Colten Lewis, Bailey McNure, Payton Peebles, Josh Tanner, Mason Williams, Bryan Beasley, Richard Braddy, Henzli Hall, Mattie Grace Lane, Landon Lindsey, John Nathan Martin, Andrew Shaw, Jayden Slater, Kinsley Swinson, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Aubrey Williams, Dottie Cay Youmans, Ethan Akridge, Cavan Calhoun, Jamie Gunter, Brogen Hall, Clayton Hood, Emma Lai Tyam, Hadden Nease, Sarah Sikes, Josie Grace Black, Sara Cate Fennell, Hope Goodman, Karoline Kettles, Billy Martin, Tony Sutton, Randon Williams, Lanna Douglas, Cora Ellington, Ace Ely, Cayley Flanders, Peyton Free, Ashlyn Hall, Molly Hammock, CheyAnne Woodcock Howard, Heath Johnson, Bailey Overstreet, Emma Taylor, Grace Catherine Hood, Brayden Smith, Bailey Burke, Chloe Calhoun, AnnaKade Clemens, Hannah Goodman, and Rachel Shaw
Awards for Academic Excellence
Zaylee Braddy, Chloe Daniel, Jace Farmer, Presley Gowen, River Holloway, Karson Kettles, Lyla Martin, Myli McCullough, Emily McRae, Aubrey Scott, Madison Slater, Anna Sutton, Rileigh Andrews, AJ Edenfield, Ethan Fields, Brook Fleming, Tucker Free, Braydon Lawson, Colten Lewis, Bailey McNure, Payton Peebles, Mason Williams, Bryan Beasley, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Aubrey Williams, Dottie Cay Youmans, Maggie Black, Addie Brown, Cavan Calhoun, Jamie Gunter, Brogen Hall, Clayton Hood, Emma Lai Tyam, Peyton Lee, Seth Williamson, Ben Bennett, Josie Grace Black, Jay Carter, Ella Claire Claxton, Sara Cate Fennell, Ben Flanders, Karoline Kettles, Billy Martin, Chirsten McCoy, Maddie Perkins, Emma Proctor, Jace Scarboro, Tony Sutton, Randon Williams, Bree Wimberly, Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cora Ellington, Cayley Flanders, Alivia Fortner, Peyton Free, Ashlyn Hall, Jaylin Hall, Molly Hammock, CheyAnne Woodcock Howard, Bailey Overstreet, Kylee Page, Levi Shaw, Emma Taylor, Timothy Braddock, Moya Collier, Grace Catherine Hood, Math McCullough, Sarah Jo Perkins, Rylie Rowland, Brayden Smith, Alana Tant, Chloe Calhoun, AnnaKade Clemens, Alana Donaldson, Carrie Newsome, and Rachel Shaw
Scholar-Athletes
Addie Brown, Clayton Hood, Peyton Lee, Josie Grace Black, Ella Claire Claxton, Karoline Kettles, Billy Martin, Tony Sutton, Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cora Ellington, Peyton Free, Molly Hammock, Emma Taylor, Grace Catherine Hood, Rylie Rowland, Alana Tant, Jordyn Bell, Chloe Calhoun, and Rachel Shaw

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment