DEA gives awards to standout students for 2019-2020 school year

Posted

Due to COVID-19, David Emanuel Academy, along with other area schools, was unable to hold its annual Honors Day program. The following is a list of honors the named students would have received during the in-person ceremony:

Ethan Wells, Tatum Taylor, Maci Nease, Maddux Bedgood, Hannah Jackson, Boslie Booth, Jenna Mosley, and Skyler Sikes made up the Class of 2020’s honor graduates list. Wells doubled as the valedictorian and STAR Student while Taylor also served as salutatorian.

Senior Beta Club members included Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, and Ethan Wells.

Other Beta Club members were Bailey Burke, Chloe Calhoun, Garrett Claxton, AnnaKade Clemens, Grace Catherine Hood, Carrie Newsome, Sarah Jo Perkins, Kaitlyn Reininger, Rylie Rowland, Brayden Smith, and Alana Tant.

Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cora Ellington, Peyton Free, Riley Griner, Ashlyn Hall, Jaylin Hall, Molly Hammock, CheyAnne Woodcock Howard, Math McCullough, and Emma Taylor made up the new Beta Club inductees.

Students recognized for being Junior Beta Club members were fourth graders Zaylee Braddy, Madi Bush, Chloe Daniel, Jilli Davis, Jace Farmer, Jack Evan Fields, Presley Gowen, Ben Griner, Scout Hall, River Holloway, Lexa Jukes, Karson Kettles, Myli McCullough, Emily McRae, Aubrey Scott, Gracie Scruggs, Madison Slater, Bentley Smith, Anna Sutton, Hensley Terwilliger, and Asa Youmans; fifth graders Rileigh Andrews, Berklie Bishop, Paxton Dixon, Ethan Fields, Brook Fleming, Tucker Free, Braydon Lawson, Bailey McNure, Payton Peebles, Layton Terwilliger, and Chailey Whitehead; sixth graders Bryan Beasley, Richard Braddy, Brody Fleming, Henzli Hall, Mattie Grace Lane, Landon Lindsey, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, and Aubrey Williams; seventh graders Maggie Black, Banks Booth, Addie Brown, Cavan Calhoun, Brogen Hall, Clayton Hood, Peyton Lee, Jaxson Wiggins, and Seth Williamson; and eighth graders Josie Black, Ella Claire Claxton, Sara Cate Fennell, Ben Flanders, Karoline Kettles, Maddie Perkins, Emma Proctor, Jace Scarboro, Tony Sutton, Randon Williams, and Brianna Wimberly.

Hannah Jackson and Ethan Wells made up this year’s 1100 Club. Tatum Taylor was the sole member of the 1200 Club. Both of these combine to create DEA’s SAT Club.

Highest Academic Average went to Peyton Free (ninth grade), Alana Tant (10th grade), AnnaKade Clemens (11th grade), and Maci Nease (12th grade).

Maci Nease also represented DEA as its DAR Good Citizen recipient. Josie Grace Black received the DAR Good Citizenship Award for eighth grade.

Winners of the DAR American History Essay Contest were Layton Terwilliger (fifth grade, DEA and Adam Brinson Chapter), Cooper Riner (sixth grade, DEA and Adam Brinson Chapter), Jaxson Wiggins (DEA & Adam Brinson Chapter), Josie Grace Black (eighth grade), and Peyton Free (ninth grade).

Clayton Hood took first place in the VFW Youth Essay Contest.

Maddux Bedgood received the American Legion Scholastic Award.

Ben Bennett won first place at the district level in the Farm Bureau Essay Contest.

Ethan Wells and Tatum Taylor (county runner-up) were the Exchange Club Youth of the Year honorees for 2020.

AP recognition went to Maddux Bedgood, Bailey Burke, Chloe Calhoun, AnnaKade Clemens, Alana Donaldson, Maci Nease, Carrie Newsome, Kaitlyn Reininger, Skyler Sikes, and Ethan Wells.

Dual enrollment students included Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Bailey Burke, Chloe Calhoun, Garrett Claxton, AnnaKade Clemens, Hannah Jackson, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, Carrie Newsome, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, and Ethan Wells.

Students recognized for Accelerated Reader achievements were Jayden Slater, Juddson Wilkes, and Ben Bennett for middle school as well as CheyAnne Woodcock Howard, Peyton Free, Emma Taylor, and AnnaKade Clemens for high school.

Clemens was also recognized for being a Governor’s Honors Program nominee and for receiving a Georgia Certificate of Merit.

DEA’s representatives on the Citizens Bank Student Advisory Board included Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, Tatum Taylor, and Ethan Wells.

Bailey Burke, AnnaKade Clemens, Moya Collier, Alana Donaldson, Grace Catherine Hood, Maci Nease, Sarah Jo Perkins, Kaitlyn Reininger, Alana Tant, and Tatum Taylor participated in the Fulford Youth Leadership Academy.

Ethan Wells and Tatum Taylor were both Zell Miller Scholars. HOPE Scholars were Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, and Skyler Sikes.

Several students were awarded Merit Scholarships as well. Tatum Taylor received scholarships from Wofford College, Queens University, Sewanee University of the South, Presbyterian College, the University of Alabama, and the University of Mississippi. She also received the Candace Canady Memorial Scholarship. Jenna Mosley was the recipient of the Metter Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Boslie Booth received the Virginia B. Snell Memorial Scholarship, and Maci Nease received the Swainsboro Ford Lincoln Friendship Scholarship.

Year-long honor roll recipients were Rileigh Andrews, Tucker Free, Mattie Grace Lane, Juddson Wilkes, Maggie Black, Banks Booth, Tony Sutton, Alana Tant, Chloe Calhoun, AnnaKade Clemens, Hannah Jackson, Tatum Taylor, and Ethan Wells.

The year-long headmaster’s list consisted of Ethan Fields, Bailey McNure, Addalyn Terwilliger, Aubrey Williams, Clayton Hood, Peyton Lee, and Peyton Free.

Recipients of the President’s Award for Educational Excellence included Rileigh Andrews, Berklie Bishop, Ethan Fields, Brook Fleming, Tucker Free, Braydon Lawson, Bailey McNure, Payton Peebles, Layton Terwilliger, Bryan Beasley, Richard Braddy, Brody Fleming, Henzli Hall, Mattie Grace Lane, Landon Lindsey, Cooper Riner, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Aubrey Williams, Maggie Black, Banks Booth, Addie Brown, Cavan Calhoun, Clayton Hood, Peyton Lee, Seth Williamson, Ben Bennett, Josie Grace Black, Sara Cate Fennell, Ben Flanders, Karoline Kettles, Maddie Perkins, Emma Proctor, Tony Sutton, Brianna Wimberly, Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cora Ellington, Peyton Free, Ashlyn Hall, Molly Hammock, CheyAnne Woodcock Howard, Emma Taylor, Grace Catherine Hood, Math McCullough, Sarah Jo Perkins, Rylie Rowland, Alana Tant, Jordyn Bell, Chloe Calhoun, AnnaKade Clemens, Alana Donaldson, Carrie Newsome, Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Maci Nease, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, and Ethan Wells.

The American Citizenship Award went to Rileigh Andrews, Ethan Fields, Brook Fleming, Tucker Free, Katelyn Kersey, Braydon Lawson, Bailey McNure, Bryan Beasley, Richard Braddy, Mattie Grace Lane, Kinsley Swinson, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Aubrey Williams, Dottie Cay Youmans, Cavan Calhoun, Brogen Hall, Hadden Nease, Josie Grace Black, Ella Claire Claxton, Sara Cate Fennell, Hope Goodman, Emma Proctor, Tony Sutton, Randon Williams, Peyton Free, Ashlyn Hall, Molly Hammock, CheyAnne Woodcock Howard, Heath Johnson, Emma Taylor, Grace Catherine Hood, Brayden Smith, Chloe Calhoun, AnnaKade Clemens, Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, and Ethan Wells.

Receiving Awards for Academic Excellence were Rileigh Andrews, Berklie Bishop, Ethan Fields, Brook Fleming, Tucker Free, Braydon Lawson, Bailey McNure, Payton Peebles, Bryan Beasley, Richard Braddy, Henzli Hall, Cooper Riner, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Aubrey Williams, Dottie Cay Youmans, Maggie Black, Banks Booth, Addie Brown, Clayton Hood, Peyton Lee, Ben Bennett, Josie Grace Black, Ella Claire Claxton, Sara Cate Fennell, Ben Flanders, Karoline Kettles, Analise Newsome, Maddie Perkins, Emma Proctor, Tony Sutton, Randon Williams, Brianna Wimberly, Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cora Ellington, Ace Ely, Racyn Faircloth, Cayley Flanders, Alivia Fortner, Peyton Free, Riley Griner, Ashlyn Hall, Jaylin Hall, Molly Hammock, CheyAnne Woodcock Howard, Heath Johnson, Ebb McCullough, Jesse Moore, Justin Newsome, Bailey Overstreet, Kylee Page, Emma Taylor, Timothy Braddock, Moya Collier, Grace Catherine Hood, Math McCullough, Sarah Jo Perkins, Rylie Rowland, Brayden Smith, Alana Tant, Jordyn Bell, Dylan Bird, Chloe Calhoun, Garrett Claxton, AnnaKade Clemens, Alana Donaldson, Elizabeth Dye, Findlay Griner, Carrie Newsome, Kaitlyn Reininger, Allie Slater, Reece Yeomans, Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Maci Nease, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, and Ethan Wells.

Finally, rounding out the list of honors were Scholar-Athlete Award winners Josie Grace Black, Ella Claire Claxton, Sara Cate Fennell, Karoline Kettles, Maddie Perkins, Emma Proctor, Tony Sutton, Brianna Wimberly, Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cora Ellington, Peyton Free, Molly Hammock, Emma Taylor, Grace Catherine Hood, Rylie Rowland, Alana Tant, Chloe Calhoun, Alana Donaldson, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Maci Nease, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, and Ethan Wells as well as Performing Arts and Literary Award winners Ethan Wells and Hannah Jackson with One-Act Play Best Performance Awards and Hannah Jackson with the Literary Honors Award.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment