DEA recognizes students with Honors Day

by | June 6, 2019 11:00 am

Last Updated: June 5, 2019 at 3:15 pm

David Emanuel Academy recognized students in grades five through 12 for outstanding academic achievements during the school’s annual Honors Day program on Friday morning.

After a welcome by Head of School Haylee Free, senior Carli Patterson gave the invocation before seniors Alexis Coleman and Carolina Lamm made the senior presentations.

Honors were presented as follows:

2019 Honor Graduates: Alexis Coleman, valedictorian; Laila Mercer, salutatorian; Carolina Lamm, STAR Student; Carli Patterson; Emily Ely; Johnna Goodman; Wade Murdock; Baylor Smith; Bailey Strange; Allison Wimberly.

Senior Beta Club Members: Alexis Coleman; Emily Ely; Johnna Goodman; Carolina Lamm; Laila Mercer; Wade Murdock; Carli Patterson; Baylor Smith; Bailey Strange; Allison Wimberly.

Beta Club Members: Maddux Bedgood; Boslie Booth; Chloe Calhoun; Garrett Claxton; Anna Kade Clemens; Hannah Jackson; Jenna Mosley; Maci Nease; Skyler Sikes; Tatum Taylor; Ethan Wells.

New Inductees to Beta Club: Grace Catherine Hood; Carrie Newsome; Sarah Jo Perkins; Kaitlyn Reininger; Rylie Rowland; Brayden Smith; Alana Tant.

SAT 1100 Club: Tatum Taylor; Wade Murdock; Carli Patterson; Baylor Smith.

SAT 1200 Club: Alexis Coleman; Johnna Goodman; Laila Mercer.

SAT 1300 Club: Carolina Lamm.

Highest Academic Average: Alana Tant, ninth grade; Anna Kade Clemens, 10th grade; Tatum Taylor, 11th grade; Alexis Coleman, 12th grade.

American Legion Scholastic Award: Alexis Coleman.

DAR Good Citizen: Baylor Smith.

Eighth grade DAR Good Citizenship Award: Peyton Free.

DAR American History Essay Contest winners: Clayton Hood, Brianna Wimberly, Peyton Free.

Farm Bureau Essay Contest: Brianna Wimberly, first place; Lanna Douglas, second place; Cavan Calhoun, third place.

Georgia Farm Bureau Scholarship: James Harris Youmans.

Metter Kiwanis Club Scholarship: Laila Mercer.

Swainsboro Exchange Club Youth of the Year: Carolina Lamm, Baylor Smith.

Exchange Club Youth of the Year for Emanuel County: Carolina Lamm.

East Georgia State College Foundation Scholarship: Bailey Strange.

Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship: Emily Ely.

Altamaha EMC Foundation Scholarship: Emily Ely.

Alexander Franklin Memorial Scholarship: Baylor Smith.

Candace Canady Memorial Scholarship: Carli Patterson.

Erik Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Coleman, Emily Ely.

Taylor Nicole Hooks Memorial Scholarship: Allison Wimberly.

Virginia B. Snell Memorial Scholarship: Carolina Lamm.

AP Recognition, Seniors: Johnna Goodman, Carolina Lamm, Laila Mercer, Carli Patterson, Allison Wimberly.

AP Recognition, Juniors: Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, Ethan Wells.

Dual Enrollment participation: Alexis Coleman, Emily Ely, Johnna Goodman, Hannah Jackson, Laila Mercer, Wade Murdock, Carli Patterson, Baylor Smith, Maddux Bedgood, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, Tatum Taylor, Ethan Wells.

Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society: Chloe Calhoun, AnnaKade Clemens, Maddux Bedgood, Hannah Jackson, Maci Nease, Tatum Taylor, Ethan Wells, Alexis Coleman, Emily Ely, Johnna Goodman, Carolina Lamm, Laila Mercer, Wade Murdock, Carli Patterson, Baylor Smith, Bailey Strange.

W.I.N.G.S. Scholarship: Johnna Goodman.

W.I.N.G.S. Panel Members: Johnna Goodman, Carolina Lamm, Carli Patterson, Boslie Booth, Maci Nease, Tatum Taylor, Dane Arrington, Chloe Calhoun, AnnaKade Clemens, Grace Catherine Hood.

Accelerated Reader awards: Johnna Goodman, Carolina Lamm, Carrie Newsome, AnnaKade Clemens, Tatum Taylor, Boslie Booth, Alana Donaldson, Addalyn Terwilliger, Ben Bennett, Peyton Free, Emma Taylor.

Duke TIP Seventh Grade Talent Search: Ella Claire Claxton, Maddie Perkins, Jace Scarboro.

Performing Arts and Literary Awards: Johnna Goodman and Ethan Wells, One Act Play Best Performance Award; Hannah Jackson, Spring Literary Honors Award.

Governor’s Honors Program Nominee: Hannah Jackson.

Georgia Certificate of Merit: Tatum Taylor.

Citizens Bank Student Advisory Board: Alexis Coleman, Emily Ely, Ashton Greene, Laila Mercer, Zachary Meyers, Wade Murdock, Carli Patterson, Baylor Smith, Allison Wimberly.

Fulford Youth Leadership Academy: Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Jenna Mosley, Skyler Sikes, Zachary Meyers, Wade Murdock, Bailey Strange, Allison Wimberly.

Shorter University Academic Scholarship: Carolina Lamm.

Zell Miller Scholars: Alexis Coleman, Laila Mercer, Carolina Lamm, Johnna Goodman.

HOPE Scholars: Emily Ely, Ashton Greene, Zachary Meyers, Wade Murdock, Carli Patterson, Baylor Smith, Bailey Strange, Allison Wimberly.

Wendy’s High School Heisman: Baylor Smith and Carli Patterson (State Champion).

I Dare You Leadership Award: Alexis Coleman, Carli Patterson, Baylor Smith.

Coca-Cola Academic Award: Alexis Coleman and Laila Mercer.

Anna Wells Memorial Scholarship: Carolina Lamm.

Honor Roll for the Year: Juddson Wilkes, Addie Brown, Cavan Calhoun, Sara Cate Fennell, Emma Proctor, Tony Sutton, Molly Hammock, Grace Catherine Hood, Alana Tant, Chloe Calhoun, Maddux Bedgood, Tatum Taylor, Emily Ely, Johnna Goodman, Carolina Lamm, Bailey Strange, Allison Wimberly.

Headmaster Honor Roll for the Year: Addalyn Terwilliger, Aubrey Williams, Clayton Hood, Peyton Free, Alexis Coleman, Laila Mercer, Carli Patterson.

President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Bryan Beasley, Richard Braddy, Brody Fleming, Henzli Hall, Mattie Grace Lane, Landon Lindsey, Journi Morris, Thomas Purvis, Cooper Riner, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Aubrey Williams, Banks Booth, Addie Brown, Cavan Calhoun, Clayton Hood, Jaxson Wiggins, Seth Williamson, Ella Claire Claxton, Sara Cate Fennell, Ben Flanders, Karoline Kettles, Maddie Perkins, Emma Proctor, Tony Sutton, Randon Williams, Brianna Wimberly, Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Peyton Free, Riley Griner, Ashlyn Hall, Jaylin Hall, Molly Hammock, Emma Taylor, Grace Catherine Hood, Math McCullough, Sarah Jo Perkins, Rylie Rowland, Alana Tant, Jordyn Bell, Chloe Calhoun, Garrett Claxton, Anna Kade Clemens, Alana Donaldson, Carrie Newsome, Kaitlyn Reininger, Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, Ethan Wells, Alexis Coleman, Emily Ely, Johnna Goodman, Carolina Lamm, Laila Mercer, Wade Murdock, Carli Patterson, Baylor Smith, Bailey Strange, Allison Wimberly.

American Citizenship Award: Bryan Beasley, Mattie Grace Lane, Thomas Purvis, Jayden Slater, Kinsley Swinson, Addalyn Terwilliger, Aubrey Williams, Dottie Cay Youmans, Cavan Calhoun, Brogen Hall, Clayton Hood, Hadden Nease, Seth Williamson, Ben Bennett, Ella Claire Claxton, Sara Cate Fennell, Hope Goodman, Tony Sutton, Randon Williams, Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cayley Flanders, Peyton Free, Ashlyn Hall, Jaylin Hall, Molly Hammock, Heath Johnson, Emma Taylor, Grace Catherine Hood, Sarah Jo Perkins,  Brayden Smith, Chloe Calhoun, Anna Kade Clemens, Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, Ethan Wells, Alexis Coleman, Johnna Goodman, Ashton Greene, Carolina Lamm, Laila Mercer, Wade Murdock, Carli Patterson, Baylor Smith, Allison Wimberly.

Awards for Academic Excellence: Bryan Beasley, Richard Braddy, Brody Fleming, Henzli Hall, Mattie Grace Lane, Landon Lindsey, Journi Morris, Thomas Purvis, Cooper Riner, Kinsley Swinson, Addalyn Terwilliger, Juddson Wilkes, Aubrey Williams, Dottie Cay Youmans, Banks Booth, Addie Brown, Cavan Calhoun, Brogen Hall, Clayton Hood, Jaxson Wiggins, Seth Williamson, Ben Bennett, Ella Claire Claxton, Jay Carter, Sara Cate Fennell, Ben Flanders, Karoline Kettles, Emma Proctor, Jace Scarboro, Tony Sutton, Randon Williams, Brianna Wimberly, Ann Carol Daniel, Lanna Douglas, Cayley Flanders, Peyton Free, Riley Griner, Ashlyn Hall, Jaylin Hall, Molly Hammock, Heath Johnson, Justin Newsome, Emma Taylor, Moya Collier, Grace Catherine Hood, Math McCullough, Sarah Jo Perkins, Rylie Rowland, Brayden Smith, Alana Tant, Chloe Calhoun, Garrett Claxton, Anna Kade Clemens, Carrie Newsome, Kaitlyn Reininger, Slade Williamson, Maddux Bedgood, Boslie Booth, Hannah Jackson, Jenna Mosley, Maci Nease, Skyler Sikes, Tatum Taylor, Ethan Wells, Alexis Coleman, Emily Ely, Johnna Goodman, Carolina Lamm, Laila Mercer, Wade Murdock, Carli Patterson, Baylor Smith, Bailey Strange, Allison Wimberly.

No comments yet.


The comments are closed.

© Copyright 2019 | Emanuel County Live

Sign up to receive email offers and updates, and YOU COULD WIN A YETI®!Sign Up!