EGSC holds annual Spring Honors Night

by | April 26, 2018 1:41 pm

Last Updated: April 26, 2018 at 10:42 am

On Thursday, April 19, East Georgia State College held their annual Spring Honors Night Ceremony in the Luck F. Gambrell Building Auditorium at 6 p.m. Students from each academic area and campus activity were honored, and special recognitions were presented.

Opening the ceremony was Bethaney Fortner, president of Phi Theta Kappa, followed by Yamin Chhippa, EGSC Student Ambassador, leading those assembled in the Pledge of Allegiance.

EGSC President Bob Boehmer then presented Special Recognition Awards. The University System of Georgia Outstanding Scholar Award was presented to Tiffani Gordon by Senator Jesse Stone and Senator Jack Hill. Senators Stone and Hill then presented the All-Georgia Academic Team Awards to Bethaney Fortner and Mikella Hansley.

Vice President for Student and Academic Affairs Dr. Deborah Vess then presented recognitions to students earning the Annual Dean’s List distinction. Those students were: Jessica Herrington Aaron, Abigail Dawn Allread, Taylor Alexis Anderson, Ivan Joseph Aquino, Tia Aislinn Avery, Kanah Novan Balfour, Janiah Venisha Beal, Madison Lavalia Bearden, Danai Andrea Boyd, Linda Taryn Boyette, Mark Douglas Brimberry, Ava S. Brooks, Delyiah M. Calhoun, Craig Lamont Conyers, Hannah Chong-Alexis Cranman, Rachael Marie Daniels, Sara K. Demge, Carlie Lynn Dixon, Ayanna Centrella Dobson, Justin Eugene Eaton, Caleb Jo’brien Fields, Bethaney Elizabeth Fortner, Seth Earl Gardner, Alana Kate Garvin, Paris Janai Glasper, Baughman Harris Goodin, Tiffani Leigh Gordon, Amber Marie Grimes, Kohlton Thomas Hamann, Mikella Beatrice Hansley, Anna Paige Holland, Reginald Makhi Sabur Hunter, Keenan Wayne Jackson, Embree Grace Jenkins, Abigail Lee Johnson, Kristan Alaina Kersey, Bonnie Dawn Laufer, Morgan Raquel Link, Julian Myles Lockley, Alison LaRaine Luckey, Ian Hunter Marchinton, Naomi Elizabeth Mason, Blake Masuta McBride, Karly Michelle McDonald, Chandler McMillan, Jackson Robert Miles, Sarah Bethany Miles, Adrianna Louise Minton, Saundra Alanus Minton, Micah Ashlin Lee Mullis, Bryson Douglas Murray, Lane Thomas Neidlinger, Rodrick Javarus Nelson, Sarah Katlyn Olivarez, Dazmon Michelle Passmore, Mohit Girishbhai Patel, Priteshbhai Bharatbhai Patel, Sawan Paresh Patel, Jenna Aubrey Paul, Alejandro Pech, Tanner Donald Peebles, Billy Reagan Petite, Dillion Jonathan Price, Kenye Bavarian Pryor, Makaylee Gloria Randolph, Ann Marie Rincione, Sarai Andrea Avila Rodriguez, Matthew Lyle Sands, Elissa Katelin Scott, Brittaney Christina Sherbert, Anna Elise Simons, Megan Elizabeth Sink, Breanna Lois Smith, Jada Shamia Smith, Jaleah Sharnetta Smith, Jonathan Cole Smith, Garrett Leland Strickland, Tripp Haustin Sutton, Logan Blake Taylor, Emily Kate Thompson, Aleysha Liz Torres, Braswell Leon Walraven, Morgan Delayne Waters, Christopher Michael White, Mandy Mikala Williams, Monaisa Denise Williams and Amanda Lynn Wilson.

Rebecca Mason then presented the 16th annual Emily Pestana-Mason Memorial Poetry Contest award to Emily K. Thompson.

Bachelor’s Degree Subject Area Awards were then presented to the following: The George Marvin Baker Award for Excellence in Biological Science to Joleisha Niquel Cooper, the Fire and Emergency Services Administration Award to Billy Petite and the Nursing (RN-BSN) Award to Karla Hamilton Jones.

Associate Degree Subject Area Awards were presented to the following: Art to Matthew Boyd; Biology to Daisy K. Youmans; Business Administration to Rhett C. Gay; Chemistry to Ian Hunter Marchinton; Communication Arts Transfer Pathway to Benjamin Ely; Computer Science to Seth Earl Garner; Criminal Justice to Jesslen Morris; Early Childhood Education to Dillion J. Price; English to Jonathan C. Smith; Fire and Emergency Services Administration to Courtney Terwilliger; History to Christian Blaine Wheeler; Mathematics to Sawan Patel; Nursing Transfer Pathway to Kenye B. Pryor; Physics Transfer Pathway to Hannon Daniel Shepard; Political Science to Sarah Olivarez and Kholton Hamann; Psychology to Chandler A. McMillan; and Sociology to Christian Blaine Wheeler.

Coaches then presented Athletic Awards to the following: Baseball to pitcher Kholton Hammon, Men’s Basketball to forward De’Miria Glover, Women’s Basketball to guard Daniella Vizcaya and Softball to catcher Libbi Lance.

Leadership and Service in Campus Activities Awards were presented to the following: African-American Male Initiative (AAMI) to member Elijah Davis; Art Club to president Janet Sanchez; Baptist Collegiate Ministries to former president Seth Earl Gardner and president Brianna Clay; Beta Beta Beta to member Alicia Winfrey; Bobcat Spirit and Cheer Club to co-captain Kiana Dixon; Chess Club to president Hannon Daniel Shepard; EGSC Ambassador Program to ambassador Yamin Chhipa; Geeks and Games Club to president Nicholos Tomlin; Hoopee Bird to writer Kholton Hammon; International Club to president Maurice Sutton; Intramurals to official Adrian Moton; Phi Theta Kappa to president Bethaney Fortner; Residence Hall Association to RA MeKenzie J. Harden; Robert Feline Playmakers to former president Caleb Ladson Ely and president MeKenzie J. Harden; STEMMEGA Club to member Susanna Hall; Student Government Association to secretary Brianna Clay; VETS Club to president Monique Johnson; and Wiregrass to editors MeKenzie J. Harden and Denton R. Parker III.

Closing remarks were given by EGSC Student Ambassador Rebecca Hill.

 

No comments yet.


The comments are closed.

© Copyright 2018 | Emanuel County Live