Emanuel County Active Duty

by | May 25, 2005 12:00 am

The Forest-Blade will keep an active duty list of all Emanuel County natives serving at home and abroad.

Submit name, rank, branch and hometown to The

Forest-Blade, PO Box 938, Swainsboro, Ga 30401; call 237-9971; or e-mail us at

news@forest-blade.com

ACTIVE DUTY

A

TM2 Patrick O. Andrews, Naval Magazine Indian Island Port Hadlock,

Washington.

Anthony Wayne Archer, Twin City, ET2, US Navy, Seattle, Washington. Presently on USS Carl Vinson, Persian Gulf.

James Eugene Archer, Twin City, EMI, US Navy, nuclear throttle engineer, St. Mary’s.

Matthew Alvarez, Army sergeant, Seattle, Washington.

Jerry Akridge, E2, Army, Ft.

Benning.

B

Shannon Benjamin, E3, Swainsboro, Navy, Norfolk, Va.

Willie Joseph Butler Jr., Swainsboro, Army Reserves, Kuwait.

Willie Joseph Butler Sr., Swainsboro, 878th Battalion, Army National Guard, Baghdad, Iraq.

Willie Jacob Butler, Swainsboro, 878th Battalion, Army National Guard, Ft. Stewart.

FN Terance Brinson, Swainsboro, Navy, Norfolk, Va.

Ssg. William T. Bell, Swainsboro, Army National Guard, Baghdad, Iraq.

Spc. Amy L. Barker, Norristown, Army National Guard, Kuwait.

Sgt. E-5 Nicholas R. Brown, Swainsboro, Army, 75-H computer specialist, Kelly Hill, Ft. Benning.

Nekka Brown, Twin City, Navy, Mayport, Fla.

Raymond G. Brown, Twin City, Marines, Honolulu, Hawaii.

GSgt. Raymond K. Brown, Twin City, Marines, Parris Island, S.C.

LCpl. Terry Burke, Twin City, Marines 5th AD, Savannah.

Sgt. Dennis Brown, Summertown, Army, Ft. Benning.

Gary Letravis Brooks, Stillmore, Air Force, Goodfellow, Texas.

PFC Jamaal Rashad Buttler, Swainsboro, stationed in Japan.

Matthew Bright III, Swainsboro, Airman First Class, Ft. Walton Beach, Fla Sgt. Perry Lee Burke, Adrian, Marines, Jacksonville, N.C.

Sgt. Chad Beasley, Ft. Hood, Texas.

AIC Derriance Beasley, Idaho.

CW2 Shirlene Sapp Bee, Twin City, Army, property book officer, Ft.

Hood, Texas.

C

Cpl. Larry L. Clark, Swainsboro, Marines, Iraq.

Msgt. Remer L. Collins, Stillmore, aircraft avionics, 321st AEW/AEMSXS, Masirah Oman.

Shannon K. Carswell, Swainsboro, E-5, operation specialist, USS Dwight D. Eisenhower, Norfolk, Va.

AIC Thomas E. Campbell Jr., Twin City, air traffic controller, Langley AFB, Newport News, Va.

Tim Scott Campbell Jr., E3, Twin City, photographer’s mate, Navy, Ft.

Mead, Md.

AIC Laquintez Cook, Swainsboro, Minot AFB, N.D.

Staff Sgt. Jason Cowart, Twin City, Air Force, Warner Robins.

Staff Sgt. Matthew L. Clark, Swainsboro, Army, Ft. Stewart.

Sgt. Tandrea Cowan, Ft. Hood, Texas.

SrA. Jennifer Childers, Swainsboro, airman first class, Afghanistan.

Titus Lorenzo Culbreth (E-4), Twin City, air traffic control, Navy, USS Theodore Roosevelt, Norfolk, Va.

SSG Anthony Carlie, Stillmore, Army, Ft. Irwin, Calif.

BM3/E-4 James Childs, Twin City, Coast Guard, Station Manistee, Manistee, Mich.

D

Sgt. Herbert A. Durden, Swainsboro, ACompany 878th, Iraq.

Sgt. Rufus Davis, Twin City, National Guard Reserves, Kuwait.

Sfc. Dwayne Davis, Adrian, Korea.

Sgt. Gilbert Daughtry, Twin City, Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Lance Cpl. Michael G. Ducker, Twin City, Marines, Iraq.

HM1 Gregory Dunning, Swainsboro, 1st Marine Division FMF Pacific, Camp Pendleton, Calif.

SFC Furman Daniels, Swainsboro, Army, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne), Ft. Campbell, Ky.

Eddie Dixon III, Twin City, A1C, Air Force, Anchorage, Alaska.

Eric C. Douglas, Swainsboro, Army Specialist, Fort Humphrey, South Korea.

Master Sgt. Dwayne Damron, Oak Park, Mountain Home, Idaho.

Lt. JG Chris Dudley, Twin City, Navy, Pensacola, Fla.

A1C (E-3) Jessica Elizabeth Drawdy, Swainsboro, Maintenance Production Scheduler, Air Force, Aviano AB Italy.

E

SSgt Brandon Eckardt, Swainsboro, 1st Marine Division, Camp Pendleton,

Calif.

SrA. Nathaniel R. Edenfield, Swainsboro, Biomedical Equipment Maintenance Technician, Offutt AFB, Omaha, Neb.

Spc. Christopher Ellis, Swainsboro, Army, Fort Drum, N.Y.

F

Pfc. Dustan Fennell, Adrian, Army, 57th Signal Battalion, Iraq.

Lt. JG David L. Flanders, US Coast Guard, Electronic Support Unit, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Jowan A. Freeman, Summertown, Airman First Class E-3, Barkdale Air Force Base, La.

E4 Jason Franklin, Swainsboro, Navy, USS Kittyhawk, Yoko, Japan.

E3 Brandon Franklin, Swainsboro, Marines, Quantico, Va.

E3 Raven Franklin Worthen, Swainsboro, Army, Ft. Jackson, S.C.

G

Sgt. E-5 Tyrone Gadson, Twin City, Army, 63W Wheel Vehicle Repairman, 596th

Maintenance Company, Darmstadt, Germany.

SK2 Tasha L. Greene, Twin City, Norfolk, Va.

LCPL Allen Garrett, Swainsboro, Marines, military police, Iraq.

Derrick Gilmore, Swainsboro, Army, Bamburg, Germany.

Staff Sgt. Ronald George Jr., Twin City, Army, Kitzingen, Germany.

SSgt. Joseph L. Gadson, E-5, Twin City, Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii.

Sgt. Daniel Gregory, Swainsboro, Langley AFB, Va.

William L. Griffen, Swainsboro, Navy E-5, Kings Bay.

AIC Airman Adam Giles, Swainsboro, USAF, Seymour-Johnson AFB, NC.

H

Pvt. Steven Lee Henry, Swainsboro, Army, Iraq.

Pfc. Keith B. Hopkins, Canoochee, Army, Iraq.

James E. Hayes, E-6, Twin City, Air Force, 65CES, Lajes Field, Azores.

Spc. Tammy L. Hawkins, Norristown, Army National Guard, Kuwait.

Cpl. Derald L. Hampton, Marine Corps Security Force Company, Naval Submarine Base Bangor, Silverdale, Washington.

Pvt. Robert James T. Hampton, Midville, Army, Ft. Lee, Va.

Sr. Airman Michael Hartmeyer, Midville, Peterson AFB, Colorado.

Spc. Celeste Thigpen Higgins, Swainsboro, Army, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii.

Sgt. Philip Hughes, E-5, Swainsboro, Army, Boaumholder, Germany.

Pvt. Johnston Hodges, Swainsboro, Army, Fort Gordon.

Sgt. Barney Hayward Jr., E-5, Swainsboro, National Guard, Ft.

Stewart.

SSG Michael Hughes, Stillmore, active reservist, Fort Bliss, Texas.

Tiffany S. Heath (E4), Swainsboro, Army, pharmacy specialist, Seoul, Korea.

E4 Sr. Airman Earnest Huston Jr., Swainsboro, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

Tsgt. Alton Lee Hester, Swainsboro, Tyndall AFB, Panama City, Fla.

J

Sgt. Jason C. Jones, Swainsboro, 233rd TCO, Kuwait.

James B. Jordan, Garfield, gunnery sergeant, Marines, Anchorage, Alaska.

Lcpl. Gregory L. Jones, Canoochee, Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Sfc. Tommy L. James Jr., 4th Infantry Division, Command Advisory Group, Iraq.

Ssg. Tommy L. James, Garfield, C-28, Ft. Hood.

SSgt. Robert Johnson, Swainsboro, Army, stationed in Italy.

SSgt. Vivian Ann Foots Jackson, E6, Swainsboro, Aberdeen Proving Grounds, Md.

Petty Officer 2nd Class Felicia A. Jones, Canoochee, Navy, Jacksonville, Fla.

Pfc. Trevion Jackson, Adrian, Marines, Camp Geiger, N.C.

Cpl. Nicholas Warren Jenkins, Twin City, Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

YN3 Lee A. Johnson (E4), Swainsboro, Navy, King’s Bay.

K

Sgt. Jamie Keene, Adrian, USMC, Iraq.

Sr. Airman Clifton Kirkland, Midville, Eielson AFB, Alaska.

SSgt. Jeff Kersey, Swainsboro, 89th Comm. Squadron, Andrews AFB, Washington, D.C.

Airman E-4 James Nathaniel (Nathan) Kay, Swainsboro, Navy, USS John F. Kennedy.

Xavier King, DC1, PCU Ronald Reagan CUN-76, nuclear carrier, Newport News, Va.

Brian C. Kersey, Stillmore, Medical Specialist 4 (E-4), Army, Hoenfels, Germany.

Pfc. Adam D. Kersey, Kite, Marines, Fleet Anti-terrorism Security Team, Norfolk, Va.

Pfc. Jerry Chase Kersey, Swainsboro, data network specialist, DMS operator, Marines, Camp LeJeune, N.C.

L

Spec. 4 John Deron Lindsey, Oak Park, Army National Guard 878th Engineer

Battalion, Iraq.

Pfc. Brandon A. Lovett, Swainsboro, Army, 3ID Discom, Kuwait.

Dfc. Laura Lovett, Adrian, Army, Kuwait.

Sgt. Leslie Wayne Lockhart, Swainsboro, Marines, Kuwait.

Dana Clarke Lowe, Swainsboro, Staff Sgt. E6, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, D.C.

LCPL Dwain Cade Lee, Twin City, 1st Marine Division, Combat Service Support Group Security Element, Ar Ramadi, Iraq.

Spec. Matt Leasure, Nunez, Army, avionic radar repairer, 101st Airborne, Ft. Campbell, Ky.

Sgt. Tara L. Lewis, Swainsboro, Army, Iraq.

M

Pfc. Henry Moore, Midville, Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

SSgt. Rusty Moore, Midville, Marines, Okinawa, Japan.

Cpl. Gregory Paul Moore II, Swainsboro, Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Airman Brandon Meeks, U.S.

Navy, USS George Washington.

Staff Sgt. (E-6) Anthony McIntosh, Swainsboro, Army, DeWitt Army Community Hospital and Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, D.C.

Tsgt. Patrick Hasty Mills, Twin City, Army National Guard, Kuwait.

Sgt. Thomas Morgan III, Army, Ft. Benning, currently in Kosovo.

Sgt. Gary D. Marion, Swainsboro, Army (E-6), Ft. Irvine, Calif.

Sgt. Major Jimmy Mincey, Twin City, Marines, Okinawa, Japan.

1st Lt. LaTonya Durden McCord, Swainsboro, health care administrator, Robins AFB.

AIC Dennis Merrion, Japan.

Lance Cpl. Kevin (Dusty) McMillan, Swainsboro, Marines, Marine Barracks 8th and I, Washington, D.C.

AB Brent McMillan, Swainsboro, Air Force, Panama City, Fla.

MSgt. David A. Muns, Keesler Air Force Base, Biloxi, Miss.

Seaman James Mincey, Twin City, Navy, USS John F. Kennedy, Jacksonville.

Spc. Tyrell Mays, E-4, Swainsboro, 318 Chemical Specialists, Kuwait.

Sfc. Daveda Lesley Malone, Adrian, Ft. Gordon.

AB Joseph L. McMillan, Lexsy, Keesler AFB, Biloxi, Miss.

Airman 1st Class Steven Christopher Morris, Twin City, Air Force, Mountain Home, Idaho.

Petty Officer 1st Class Stevie Wayne McGee, Canoochee, Navy, Mayport, Fla.

Michael S. McNeal, Swainsboro, AT2 (AW), VF-103 Oceana Naval base, Virginia Beach, Va.

AIC Kareem Mansfield, Swainsboro, US Air Force, Minot AFB, N.D.

SSgt. Patrick Mills, Twin City, Air National Guard, 65th Airlift Wing.

CPL Michael C. Meadows, Adrian, lst Bn 8th Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C., back from Iraq.

Shatoya Hunt-Mansfield, E-3, Swainsboro, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

N

Ens. Matthew R. Newman, Swainsboro, Naval Aviator, Corpus Christi, Texas.

Laura Mills Nay, Garfield, Naval Hospital, Balboa, San Diego, Calif.

R.D. Nay, Naval Hospital, Balboa, San Diego, Calif.

SSgt. Jeffery M. Nail, Adrian, US Army Ranger, Dahlonega.

Lcpl. Jeffery Donald Neal, Kite, USMC, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

SSgt Raymond Scotty Nasworthy, Swainsboro, battalion master gunner, Ft. Benning, Ga.

O

Alfred “Lane” O’Quinn, Swainsboro, Army E-7, Ft. Irwin, California.

Sgt. Jay Outlaw, Oak Park, Army, Kuwait.

P

Staff Sgt. Wanda A. Phillips (E6), Twin City, Germany.

Sgt. Karen K. Phillips (E-5), Twin City, Air Force, Moody AFB, Ga.

Sfc. Harrison Pierce, Twin City, Army, Ft. Knox, Ky.

Sgt. Althea Phillips, Adrian, National Guard, Ft. Stewart, Ga.

Bhatia Pullens, Swainsboro, Navy E-5, Jacksonville, Fla.

Nicholas Pullens, Swainsboro, Army E-2, Fort Hood, Texas.

Sr. Airman Kristoffer Patton, Swainsboro, crew chief, Eglin AFB, Ft. Walton Beach, Fla.

Sgt. Darwynn Palmer, Swainsboro, Army, Ft. Wainwright, Alaska.

Christopher Pullen, Army Pfc., Fort Hood, Texas.

Ssgt. Casey Powell, Swainsboro, Shaw AFB, S.C.

R

Stephen M. Ray, Second Lt., Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Lt. Col. John Rogers, Army, director, Strategic Capabilities and Material Directorate, Medical Logistics Agency, Fort Detrick, Md.

LeByron B. Russell, Twin City, Air Force, San Antonio, Texas.

Pv2 Hyland Rountree, Twin City, medical supply specialist, Miesau Army Depot, Germany.

LCpl. Jesse Lyn Riner, Emanuel County, Marines, Al-asald Air Base, Iraq.

S

EM1/SS Donald L. Skipper, Jr., Swainsboro, U.S.S. Los Angeles SSN688, Pearl

Harbor, Hawaii.

E6 Tawanza Smith, Swainsboro, Air Force, Kunsan, Korea.

Warrant officer Joshua L. Scott, Twin City, Army, Blackhawk pilot, Ft. Benning.

MSgt. Walter E. “Scottie” Scott, Air Force Reserve, Naval Support Activity, Kingdom of Bahrain.

Airman Virgil Shane Smith, Swainsboro, 436 OSS Dover AFB, Del.

CW2 Andy Stevens, Swainsboro, Army, Blackhawk pilot, Iraq.

Tsgt. Robert Louis Stephens Jr., Swainsboro, Air Force, Izmin, Turkey.

Tony A. Sherrod, Swainsboro, Army staff sergeant, Calvary scout, Army staff sergeant, Calvary scout, Ft. Polk, La.

Sgt. William Ashley Stockholm, Swainsboro, Marines, Camp Pendleton, Calif.

SFC Virgil L. Smith, Swainsboro, 1st Cav., Baghdad, Iraq.

Sr. Airman Candace Giles-Shannon, Swainsboro, USAF, Whiteman AFB, MO.

T

Pvt. Donald Teagle II, Swainsboro, Army, field artillery, Korea.

LTjg Chris Thompson, Twin City, USN, USS Taylor Guided Missile Frigate FFG50, Mayport, Fla.

ENS Chad Thompson, Twin City, USCG Cutter “ACTIVE” Port Angeles, Washington.

LT Mike Thompson, Twin City, USN, EA6 Electronic Attack Squadron 139, Aboard Aircraft Carrier Stennis.

Msgt. Henry Thompson, Swainsboro, aircraft electician, 321st AEW/AEMXS, Masirah Oman.

Cpl. Reginald Allen Thomas, Swainsboro, Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Sgt. 1st Class George Turner, Swainsboro, Army (E-7), Kitzingen, Germany.

Sgt. Terrance Turner, Ft. Hood, Texas.

LCPL Joshua C. Thompson, Swainsboro, lst Bn 8th Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C., back from Iraq.

W

SP4 Adam Lance Warren, Swainsboro, Army, 82nd Airborne, Iraq.

Sgt. Andrew Williams Jr., Swainsboro, A Company 878th, Iraq.

Terry Worthen, Army, A Company 878th, Iraq.

Sgt. Jeannie Williams, Adrian, Army, Huntsville, Ala.

Sgt. Gary White, Summertown, Army, Seoul, Korea.

Lt. Chad White, Navy pilot, Norfolk, Va.

Lt. JG Joel White, Naval flight officer, Whidbey Island, Wa.

P3 Justin Hugh Wren, Lackland AFB, San Antonio, Texas.

SSG Tony Winn, Swainsboro, military entrance processing station, Memphis, Tenn.

Ladesha Weaver, Twin City, personal information systems management specialist, Iraq.

Sfc. Reginald Williams, Adrian, Huntsville, Ala.

Lakesha N. Worthen, Swainsboro, USS Nassua Engineering Dept., Norfolk, Va.

SFC Charles A. Woods, Army drill sergeant, Twin City, Ft. Jackson, S.C.

Sgt. Michelle Williams, Midville, Army, Iraq.

TSgt. David T. Womack, Swainsboro, RAF Lakenheath England.

Senior Airman Tyrone L. Wilson, Twin City, Elemendorf AFB, Alaska.

Sgt. Robert Washington Jr., heavy equipment operator, Ft.

Hood, Texas.

Mark Wise, Swainsboro, dental technician, Navy, Gulf Port, Miss.

Sgt. Robert Williams, Swainsboro, Army, Schweinfurt, Germany.

Airman 1st Class Timothy Chad Watson, Twin City, Luke AFB, Phoenix, Ariz.

Dallas Wise, Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class, Swainsboro, Navy, Norfolk, Va.

Captain Jimmy Wedincamp, Jr., United States Army, USACHPPMSouth, Fort McPherson, Atlanta.

Tosha Weaver, E-6, Twin City, Air Force, Spangdahlem, Germany.

Y

Joshua C. Young, Swainsboro, Sgt. E4, Tyndall AFB, Panama City, Fla.

Jimmy M. Youmans (Mickey), Airman Apprentice, E-4, Navy, Everette, Washington.

No comments yet.


The comments are closed.

© Copyright 2018 | Emanuel County Live